Is Arnotts Shapes Crackers Bbq Originals Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e635
  • natural flavour

e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold barbecue seasoning combines with a thin, crisp cracker texture, offering a crunchy snap suited to casual snacking, dips, packed lunches and parties. Reviewers commonly note bold savory flavor and reliable crunch; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and convenient single-portion packing for on-the-go snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Tomato Powder, Starch (Wheat), Salt, Yeast, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Baking Powder, Spices, Spice Extracts, Vegetable Protein Extract (from Maize), Antioxidant (E300), Flavour Enhancer (E635), Malt Extract (From Barley), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Arnotts Shapes Crackers Bbq Originals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Arnotts Shapes Crackers Bbq Originals is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go