Is Arnotts Shapes Crackers Bbq Originals Vegan?

Description
Bold barbecue seasoning combines with a thin, crisp cracker texture, offering a crunchy snap suited to casual snacking, dips, packed lunches and parties. Reviewers commonly note bold savory flavor and reliable crunch; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and convenient single-portion packing for on-the-go snacking occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e635
- natural flavour
e635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold barbecue seasoning combines with a thin, crisp cracker texture, offering a crunchy snap suited to casual snacking, dips, packed lunches and parties. Reviewers commonly note bold savory flavor and reliable crunch; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and convenient single-portion packing for on-the-go snacking occasions.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Tomato Powder, Starch (Wheat), Salt, Yeast, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder, Baking Powder, Spices, Spice Extracts, Vegetable Protein Extract (from Maize), Antioxidant (E300), Flavour Enhancer (E635), Malt Extract (From Barley), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check Arnotts Shapes Crackers Bbq Originals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Shapes Crackers Bbq Originals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnotts Shapes Crackers Bbq Originals is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


