Is Arnott's Snackright Brekkie Cookie Choc Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soy
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein crisps
  • soy flour

from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

isolated soy protein
soy lecithin
soy protein crisps

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (E415, E412, E464), Potato Starch), Vegetable Oil, Wholegrain Sorghum Flakes (11%), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Soilds, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Isomalt, Steviol Glycosides), Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Inulin, Sunflower Seed Meal, Humectant (Glycerine (From Soy)), Vegetable Fibre, L-Glycine, Brown Rice Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Eggs, Vanilla Bean Powder, Natural Flavour, Flaxseed Fibre, Baking Powder, Iodised Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vitamins (A & D).

Check Arnott's Snackright Brekkie Cookie Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go