Is Arnott's Snackright Brekkie Cookie Choc Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flour blend
- natural flavour
flour blend
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (E1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (E415, E412, E464), Potato Starch), Vegetable Oil, Wholegrain Sorghum Flakes (11%), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Soilds, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Isomalt, Steviol Glycosides), Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Inulin, Sunflower Seed Meal, Humectant (Glycerine (From Soy)), Vegetable Fibre, L-Glycine, Brown Rice Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Eggs, Vanilla Bean Powder, Natural Flavour, Flaxseed Fibre, Baking Powder, Iodised Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vitamins (A & D).
Check Arnott's Snackright Brekkie Cookie Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Snackright Brekkie Cookie Choc Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


