Is Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Popular Australian biscuit known for rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: a thin, crisp outer shell and a soft, smooth inner filling. Consumers commonly eat it as a quick snack, dunk it in hot beverages, or use the 'slam' method; reviews praise taste while noting sweetness and occasional price concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Popular Australian biscuit known for rich, sweet flavor and contrasting textures: a thin, crisp outer shell and a soft, smooth inner filling. Consumers commonly eat it as a quick snack, dunk it in hot beverages, or use the 'slam' method; reviews praise taste while noting sweetness and occasional price concerns.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b from Soy)), Starch (Maize, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Golden Syrup, Baking Powder, Thickener (E415), Food Colours (Caramel III, Beet Red, Cochineal, Annatto), Cocoa Powder, Egg, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour
Check Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


