Is Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original Vegetarian?

Description
Arnott's Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original 200g are widely regarded as amazing and a great snack by consumers. These biscuits are beloved for their delicious chocolate flavor and satisfying texture. They are a popular choice for those seeking a tasty treat. The 200g pack size offers a convenient option for enjoying these delightful biscuits. With their reputation for being a crowd favorite, Arnott's Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original 200g are sure to please chocolate lovers everywhere.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Arnott's Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original 200g are widely regarded as amazing and a great snack by consumers. These biscuits are beloved for their delicious chocolate flavor and satisfying texture. They are a popular choice for those seeking a tasty treat. The 200g pack size offers a convenient option for enjoying these delightful biscuits. With their reputation for being a crowd favorite, Arnott's Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original 200g are sure to please chocolate lovers everywhere.
Ingredients
Biscuits: Milk Chocolate (38%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (E307b From Soy)), Golden Syrup, Food Colours (Caramel III, Beet Red, Cochineal, Annatto), Wheat Starch, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour.
Check Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Chips Ahoy Real Chocolate Chip Cookies Original
ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS PUDDING SNACKS, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS
NABISCO, CHIPS AHOY!, ORIGINAL REAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Original is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


