Is Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids
  • condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
condensed milk
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Murray River Salted Choc Filling (14%) (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerin), Cocoa Powder, Murray River Salt (0.2%), Emulsifiers (E471, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Golden Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Food Colours (Caramel III, Caramel I), Murray River Salt (0.2%), Salt, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural flavour.

Check Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee