Is Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- e471
- humectant
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Murray River Salted Choc Filling (14%) (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerin), Cocoa Powder, Murray River Salt (0.2%), Emulsifiers (E471, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Golden Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Food Colours (Caramel III, Caramel I), Murray River Salt (0.2%), Salt, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural flavour.
Check Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Where to buy
Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


