Is Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • e471
  • glycerin
  • humectant
  • +2 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed milk
milk solids
natural flavour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (34%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Murray River Salted Choc Filling (14%) (Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (From Milk), Humectant (Glycerin), Cocoa Powder, Murray River Salt (0.2%), Emulsifiers (E471, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Golden Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Food Colours (Caramel III, Caramel I), Murray River Salt (0.2%), Salt, Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural flavour.

Check Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arnotts Tim Tam Chocolate Biscuits Salted Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee