Is Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Golden Syrup, Food Colours (Caramel Iii, Paprika Extract), Cocoa Powder, Gisborne Orange Powder,sup,1,/sup, Salt, Baking Powder, Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Equivalent To 4% Fresh Orange
Check Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE STICKS
Where to buy
Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


