Is Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Golden Syrup, Food Colours (Caramel Iii, Paprika Extract), Cocoa Powder, Gisborne Orange Powder,sup,1,/sup, Salt, Baking Powder, Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Equivalent To 4% Fresh Orange

Check Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee
Dairy Free? Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g | Spoonful