Is Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Salt), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Golden Syrup, Food Colours (Caramel Iii, Paprika Extract), Cocoa Powder, Gisborne Orange Powder,sup,1,/sup, Salt, Baking Powder, Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Equivalent To 4% Fresh Orange

Check Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arnott's Tim Tam Crafted Gisborne Orange & Dark Chocolate 160g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee