Is Tim Tam Biscuits, Original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour vegetable oil
- baking soda polygycerol polyricinoleate sulphites natural and artificial flavours
wheat flour vegetable oil
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Golden Syrup) • Wheat Flour • Vegetable Oil (palm, Interestified Palm, Shea Nut And/or Sal) • Milk Ingredients • Cocoa Butter • Cocoa Mass • Whey Powder • Cocoa • Salt • Ammonium Bicarbonate • Soy Lecithin • Colour (caramel, Beet Red, Cochineal, Annatto) • Baking Soda • Polygycerol Polyricinoleate • Sulphites • Natural And Artificial Flavours.
Check Tim Tam Biscuits, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tim Tam Biscuits, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


