Is Arnott's TimTams Inspired By Jatz 165g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (37%) Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Contains Soy), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, E476), Flavour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Antioxidant (E307b From Soy), Salt, Malt Extract (From Barley), Starch, Food Colours (Caramel III, Beet Red, Annatto), Yeast Extract, Cocoa Powder, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Baking Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour.

Check Arnott's TimTams Inspired By Jatz 165g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeDrinking