Is ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • egg albumin
  • typical amino acid profile per serving alanine / 1 |arginine / 506asparagine / 0aspartic acid / 2 |cystine / 571glutamic acid / 2 |glutamine / 0glycine / 369histidine / 354isoleucine / 1 |leucine / 2 |lysine / 1 |methionine / 438phenylalanine / 661proline / 1 |serine / 1 |threonine / 1 |tryptophan / 407tyrosine / 685valine / 1 |total amino acid / 20 |bcaas amino acids are naturally occurring
  • natural and artificial flavors

egg albumin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg Albumin), Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin And Sodium Silicoaluminate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polydextrose, Dutch Process Cocoa, Medium Chain Triglycerides Powder (Mct Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Bromelain And Papain, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Peanuts And Soy, Typical Amino Acid Profile Per Serving Alanine / 1, Mg Arginine / 506Asparagine / 0Aspartic Acid / 2, Mg Cystine / 571Glutamic Acid / 2, Mg Glutamine / 0Glycine / 369Histidine / 354Isoleucine / 1, Mg Leucine / 2, Mg Lysine / 1, Mg Methionine / 438Phenylalanine / 661Proline / 1, Mg Serine / 1, Mg Threonine / 1, Mg Tryptophan / 407Tyrosine / 685Valine / 1, Mg Total Amino Acid / 20, Mg Bcaas Amino Acids Are Naturally Occurring, Amounts Vary

Check ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking