Is ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Egg Albumin), Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin And Sodium Silicoaluminate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polydextrose, Dutch Process Cocoa, Medium Chain Triglycerides Powder (Mct Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Bromelain And Papain, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Peanuts And Soy, Typical Amino Acid Profile Per Serving Alanine / 1, Mg Arginine / 506Asparagine / 0Aspartic Acid / 2, Mg Cystine / 571Glutamic Acid / 2, Mg Glutamine / 0Glycine / 369Histidine / 354Isoleucine / 1, Mg Leucine / 2, Mg Lysine / 1, Mg Methionine / 438Phenylalanine / 661Proline / 1, Mg Serine / 1, Mg Threonine / 1, Mg Tryptophan / 407Tyrosine / 685Valine / 1, Mg Total Amino Acid / 20, Mg Bcaas Amino Acids Are Naturally Occurring, Amounts Vary
Check ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
ARO-Vitacost Black Series Whey Protein Complex PLUS Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 2 lb (908 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


