Is AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • natural flavoring
  • butter
  • salt and natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, VEGETABLE STOCK CONCENTRATE [VEGETABLE JUICES (TOMATO, MUSHROOM, ONION, CARROT, CELERY), SALT AND NATURAL FLAVOR]), BUTTERNUT SQUASH, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), ONION, CELERY, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CORNSTARCH, SALT, GINGER, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SAGE, NUTMEG.

Check AROMATIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep