Is ARRABIATTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk & cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED SAUCE (WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES [VINE RIPENED PLUM TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, NATURAL CITRIC ACID], ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH BASIL), MASCARPONE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CITRIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), CHILLI FLAKES.

Check ARRABIATTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping