Is Arrowhead Mills Organic Oat Flour Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor
  • baking powder calcium phosphate

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix yields tender, mildly nutty griddles with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and golden exterior; waffles crisp up with a light interior. Users commonly report easy preparation and versatility across pancakes, waffles, and batter-based recipes, while some note occasional density or a need to adjust liquids.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, BAKING POWDER CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA), SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA.

Check Arrowhead Mills Organic Oat Flour Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingMeal Prep