Is Arrowhead Mills Whole Grain Organic Puffed Kamut Cereal, 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • one half cup skim milk contributes an additional 40 calories

one half cup skim milk contributes an additional 40 calories

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 0 g* 0%,Saturated Fat 0 g 0%,Trans Fat 0 g,Cholesterol 0 mg 0%,Sodium 0 mg 0%,Potassium 70 mg 2%,Total Carbohydrate 11 g 4%,Dietary Fiber 2 g 7%,Sugars 0 g,Protein 3 g,Vitamin A 0%,Vitamin C 0%,Calcium 0%,Iron 4%,Thiamin 4%,Riboflavin 2%,Niacin 4%,*Amount in cereal. One half cup skim milk contributes an additional 40 calories, 65 mg sodium, 6 mg total carbohydrate (6 g sugars), and 4 g protein.,INGREDIENTS:,ORGANIC PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN KAMUT BRAND KHORASAN

Check Arrowhead Mills Whole Grain Organic Puffed Kamut Cereal, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arrowhead Mills Whole Grain Organic Puffed Kamut Cereal, 6 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleKrogerShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking