Is General Mills Cheerios Cereal Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly toasted flavor with a light, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, used as a snack, and added as a topping for yogurt or in baking. Reviewers note consistent shape, long-lasting crunch before milk softening, and wide appeal among children and adults across households daily.

Description
Mild, slightly toasted flavor with a light, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, used as a snack, and added as a topping for yogurt or in baking. Reviewers note consistent shape, long-lasting crunch before milk softening, and wide appeal among children and adults across households daily.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check General Mills Cheerios Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Cheerios
Love Cheerios. Easy to find on any grocery store shelf. Great price
My daily breakfast
I have no FODMAP problems with Cheerios. And they taste good
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios Cereal is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


