Is ARTICHOKE DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- jack cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- sour cream
- grade a cultured cream
- whole egg
- rennet
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTICHOKE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, RENNET, SALT), JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO).
Check ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


