Is ARTICHOKE DIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan shredded cheese
- cheese culture
- parmesan grated cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTICHOKE (ARTICHOKE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES POWDERED CELLULOSE), PARMESAN SHREDDED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES POWDERED CELLULOSE, [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR).
Check ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


