No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Artikaas Sliced Smoked Gouda Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Process Cheese 45% F.D.I.M.: Cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, salt, starter culture, rennet, color: annatto norbixin, carotenes), water, butter (cow's milk), starch, emulsifying salt (sodium polyphosphate, sodium phosphate), salt, smoke. Contains milk.

Check Artikaas Sliced Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? Artikaas Sliced Smoked Gouda | Spoonful