Is Artikaas Smoked Gouda Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal
  • natural smoke flavor
  • rennet

animal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Gouda (Cheese (Cow's Milk (Pasteurized), Salt, Rennet (Animal), Starter Culture, Annatto (Color)), Water, Butter (Milk), Emulsifying Salt, Sodium Polyphosphate, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor), Keep Refrigerated

Check Artikaas Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Artikaas Smoked Gouda is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyNuttyButtery
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing