Is ARTISAN-CRAFTED SALAME TUSCANA WITH A HINT OF SMOKE FLAVORING, SALAME TUSCANA Vegan?

Description
Moderately smoky, savory profile with firm yet tender slices that also hold shape when thinly cut. Coarse, slightly chewy texture contrasts with fine marbling for mouthfeel. Frequently used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, atop pizzas, or as appetizer slices. Reviewers often note reliable smokiness, consistent slicing, and versatile serving options.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately smoky, savory profile with firm yet tender slices that also hold shape when thinly cut. Coarse, slightly chewy texture contrasts with fine marbling for mouthfeel. Frequently used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, atop pizzas, or as appetizer slices. Reviewers often note reliable smokiness, consistent slicing, and versatile serving options.
Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check ARTISAN-CRAFTED SALAME TUSCANA WITH A HINT OF SMOKE FLAVORING, SALAME TUSCANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISAN-CRAFTED SALAME TUSCANA WITH A HINT OF SMOKE FLAVORING, SALAME TUSCANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Crafted Broth Beef Artisan Brick - 32 Oz
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
About this product
Meat · Slice


