Is ARTISAN-CRAFTED SALAME TUSCANA WITH A HINT OF SMOKE FLAVORING, SALAME TUSCANA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately smoky, savory profile with firm yet tender slices that also hold shape when thinly cut. Coarse, slightly chewy texture contrasts with fine marbling for mouthfeel. Frequently used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, atop pizzas, or as appetizer slices. Reviewers often note reliable smokiness, consistent slicing, and versatile serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check ARTISAN-CRAFTED SALAME TUSCANA WITH A HINT OF SMOKE FLAVORING, SALAME TUSCANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go