Is ARTISAN GELATO, PISTACHIO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh cream
  • milk

fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE, FRESH CREAM, PISTACHIOS, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, TARA GUM.

Check ARTISAN GELATO, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go