Is Artisan Hearth Brioche Rolls - 21oz/8ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- monoglycerides
- +4 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Vegetable Proteins Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Vinegar, Yellow Corn Flour, Spice Oils (Turmeric & Annatto, Imparts Color), Artificial Flavor, Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides.
Check Artisan Hearth Brioche Rolls - 21oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artisan Hearth Brioche Rolls - 21oz/8ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Artisan Hearth Brioche Rolls - 21oz/8ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


