Is ARTISAN KETTLE GOURMET ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic chocolate liquor

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla.

Check ARTISAN KETTLE GOURMET ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ARTISAN KETTLE GOURMET ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ is available at 3 retailers

VitacostUnited SupermarketsCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking