Is Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Bacon Egg Bites 2 Count - 4.6 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings
lactic acid
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Cottage Cheese, (Skim Milk, Milk, Less Than 2%: Cream, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cultures, Enzymes), Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, May Contain Sugar And/Or Honey, May Contain Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, May Contain Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurized Process Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses [Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Natamycin (Preservative), Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Exract)], Reconstituted Skim Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid.

Check Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Bacon Egg Bites 2 Count - 4.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Bacon Egg Bites 2 Count - 4.6 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep