Is Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Sausage Egg Bites 2ct - 4.6 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese
  • cottage cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, COTTAGE CHEESE, (SKIM MILK, MILK, LESS THAN 2%: CREAM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SAUSAGE (PORK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT)), SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Sausage Egg Bites 2ct - 4.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Artisan Kitchens 3 Cheese & Sausage Egg Bites 2ct - 4.6 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep