Is Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • dairy
  • part skimmed cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures & cellulose to prevent caking
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen Brazilian bread delivers a savory, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp exterior and airy, chewy interior. Commonly served as a snack, appetizer, or breakfast accompaniment, it is reheated or baked from frozen for parties and casual meals. Reviews often note reliable texture, convenience, consistent portion sizes and overall aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Eggs, Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High-oleic Safflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures And Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Filtered Water, Salt

Check Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Soooooo good

These are so good. They are the best little garlic bread substitute to go along with a little low FODMAP and gf Alfredo. Also if you’ve ever eaten at Fogo de Chão it’s the same as the bread they give you there!

tastygood value
LuckyPhoenixFeb 26, 2022

Where to buy

Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g) is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichSide Dish