Is ARTISAN RENAISSANCE GRAIN BREAD, RENAISSANCE GRAIN Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SHREDDED WHEAT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SHREDDED RYE, SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT BRAN, FLAX SEED MEAL, SHREDDED SOY, FLAX SEED, SHREDDED MALTED WHEAT, CULTURED RYE FLOUR, TOASTED RYE FLOUR, TOASTED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SPICES.

Check ARTISAN RENAISSANCE GRAIN BREAD, RENAISSANCE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavoryMild
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish