Is ARTISAN SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- pork sirloin
- pork
- natural flavors
- enzymes
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PORK SIRLOIN, WATER, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RED & GREEN FIELD BELL PEPPERS, BALSAMIC GLAZE (BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER), PAPRIKA, ONIONS, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check ARTISAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISAN SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


