Is Artisan Series Multigrain Rustic Baguette Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch - Modified, Potato Starch - Modified, Gains & Seeds Mix (chia, Ground Flax, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Millet), Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Lactic Acid. Contains: Soy.
Check Artisan Series Multigrain Rustic Baguette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artisan Series Multigrain Rustic Baguette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler)
Schar Gluten Free Baguette
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
About this product
Bread · Loaf


