Is Artisan Tropic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic plantain flour organic cassava flour organic sustainable palm oil organic tapioca starch organic honey sea salt organic tomato powder organic onion powder organic garlic powder organic rosemary extract organic parsley organic cumin organic black pepper
organic plantain flour organic cassava flour organic sustainable palm oil organic tapioca starch organic honey sea salt organic tomato powder organic onion powder organic garlic powder organic rosemary extract organic parsley organic cumin organic black pepper
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Plantain Flour Organic Cassava Flour Organic Sustainable Palm Oil Organic Tapioca Starch Organic Honey Sea Salt Organic Tomato Powder Organic Onion Powder Organic Garlic Powder Organic Rosemary Extract Organic Parsley Organic Cumin Organic Black Pepper
Check Artisan Tropic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artisan Tropic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Swanson Crafted Broth Beef Artisan Brick - 32 Oz
Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread Izzio Artisan Bakery Everything Sourdough Bread
KITE HILL, ARTISAN ALMOND MILK YOGURT, PLAIN
Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough Boule
About this product
Grain · Powder


