Is Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough Boule Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour profile with a pronounced crust and chewy, open crumb; commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfasts, paired with soups, or used for bruschetta and dipping. Reviewers commonly note a crisp exterior and satisfying chew and appearance, with occasional remarks about variable freshness or loaf size between purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (wheat Flour, Water), Whole Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Izzio Artisan Bakery Sourdough Boule against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep