Is Artisan Vegan Salami Smoky Soppressata Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED MISO (SOYBEANS, RICE KOJI (RICE, KOJI SPORES), SEA SALT, WATER), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SEA SALT, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, BLACK PEPPER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR LYCOPENE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, BROWN SUGAR, VEGAN LACTIC ACID.

Check Artisan Vegan Salami Smoky Soppressata against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep