Is ARTISAN VINAIGRETTE, BASIL AND ROMANO PESTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic romano cheese
pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, BASIL, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, GARLIC, LEMON ZEST (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ARTISAN VINAIGRETTE, BASIL AND ROMANO PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISAN VINAIGRETTE, BASIL AND ROMANO PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


