Is Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made in to a butter using low temperature grinding
  • dairy

made in to a butter using low temperature grinding

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, toasted flavor with mild bitterness and rich, savory profile. Smooth, creamy texture that can be slightly grainy in some batches; the contents may separate in the jar. Commonly used as a spread, in dressings and dips, in baking and smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor but occasional separation and runniness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sesame Seeds, Oil Separation Occurs Naturally, Stir Before Serving, Made On Machinery That Processes Almonds, Coconuts, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts, Hazlnuts, Sunflower Seeds And Sesame Seeds But Does Not Process Peanuts, Gluten, Dairy Or Soy, Our Are Minimally Processed And Made In To A Butter Using Low Temperature Grinding (Ltg), Process, Oil Separation Occurs Naturally, Process

Check Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping