Is Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Earthy, toasted flavor with mild bitterness and rich, savory profile. Smooth, creamy texture that can be slightly grainy in some batches; the contents may separate in the jar. Commonly used as a spread, in dressings and dips, in baking and smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor but occasional separation and runniness.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- made in to a butter using low temperature grinding
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, toasted flavor with mild bitterness and rich, savory profile. Smooth, creamy texture that can be slightly grainy in some batches; the contents may separate in the jar. Commonly used as a spread, in dressings and dips, in baking and smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor but occasional separation and runniness.
Ingredients
Organic Sesame Seeds, Oil Separation Occurs Naturally, Stir Before Serving, Made On Machinery That Processes Almonds, Coconuts, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts, Hazlnuts, Sunflower Seeds And Sesame Seeds But Does Not Process Peanuts, Gluten, Dairy Or Soy, Our Are Minimally Processed And Made In To A Butter Using Low Temperature Grinding (Ltg), Process, Oil Separation Occurs Naturally, Process
Check Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Sunflower Seed Butter Cups
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Sunflower Seed Butter Cups
Good Thins Gluten Free Mixed Seed Poppy and Sesame
Where to buy
Artisana Organics Raw Tahini Sesame Seed Butter, 14 Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


