Is ARTISANAL BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATES WITH MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 23% min
  • milk chocolate 31% min

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING. COCOA SOLIDS: MILK CHOCOLATE 31% MIN. MILK SOLIDS: MILK CHOCOLATE 23% MIN. SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. COCOA SOLIDS: MILK CHOCOLATE 31% MIN. MILK SOLIDS: MILK CHOCOLATE 23% MIN.

Check ARTISANAL BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATES WITH MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE FILLING, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping