Is ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour enriched
- malted barley flour
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [(NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, MONO-GLYCERIDE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


