Is ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: soybean oil, salt, calcium propionate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [(NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, MONO-GLYCERIDE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ARTISANAL STYLE BREAD, ARTISANAL STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


