Is ARTISANAL TOMATO SAUCE WITH DICED HEIRLOOM TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, TOMATO & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- asiago cheese
- vermont sage cheddar cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- whole milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ORGANIC FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHITE), WATER, WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, YEAST TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), TOMATO SAUCE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, FRESH ORGANIC ONIONS, FRESH ORGANIC CARROTS, FRESH ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC RED WINE, PURE ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, FRESH PARSLEY, ORGANIC HERBS, (ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER FLAKES). VERMONT SAGE CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, DALMATIAN SAGE RUB, SAGE OIL EXTRACT), ASIAGO CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE RENNET, SALT), FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH PARSLEY, HERBS, SEA SALT AND OREGANO.
Check ARTISANAL TOMATO SAUCE WITH DICED HEIRLOOM TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, TOMATO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ARTISANAL TOMATO SAUCE WITH DICED HEIRLOOM TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR & ASIAGO CHEESE WRAPPED IN AN ARTISAN CRUST FRUSTAS, TOMATO & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE WITH 100% PURE BEEF, HERB SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE AND REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE
About this product
Bread · Piece


