Is Artisano Bolognese Pasta Bake 650g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (38%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil), Water, Diced Tomato (7%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Pork (7%), Beef (5%), Onion, Tomato Paste (4.5%), Carrot, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Preservative (200)), Celery, Garlic, Tapioca Flour, Canola OIl, Red Wine (Preservative (220)), Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs & Spices, Garlic Powder.

Check Artisano Bolognese Pasta Bake 650g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Artisano Bolognese Pasta Bake 650g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch