Is Artisano Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta 800g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked bacon
  • 1422

smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (56%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Canola Oil), Diced Tomato (19%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Smoked Bacon (4%) (Mineral Salts (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Onion, Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Water, Tomato Paste (2.5%), Milk, Celery, Thickener (1422), Canola Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Herbs & Spices (including Basil & Oregano), Salt.

Check Artisano Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Artisano Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch