Is ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Cranberry Sauce Sachet (11%) [Water, Cranberries (19%), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Concentrated Cranberry Juice (4%), Cornflour, Onion Purée, Salt, Cane Molasses, Sunflower Oil] French Camembert (Pasteurised Milk) (89%), Caramelised Red Onion Sachet (11%) [Sugar, Red Onions (21%), Water, Bramley Apple Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar, [Red Wine vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must] Black Treacle, Cider Vinegar, Onion Purée, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Caramel Syrup, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)], Cinnamon, Cloves, Cane Molasses]

Check ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 2 Baking Camemberts is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingDippingSnacking