Is ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa (Pangasius Hypopthalmus), Fish, Water, Tomato Passata, Sun-dried Tomato Paste, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Flavourings, Onions, Tomatoes, Maize Starch, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Tomato Juice, Potato Starch, Roast Garlic Puree, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Puree, Basil, Oregano, Stabiliser (Pectins)

Check ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 2 Basa Fillets with a Tomato, Smoked Paprika & Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go